Multi-Jurisdictional Pension Plans

Archived Content

The following content was [published/archived] on the dates provided, and is provided for historical reference. Information is subject to change and may no longer be accurate.


 


 


 

​​

Archived May 2020

 

Q1.  Do sections 19(4) and 19(5) of the Regulation apply to out-of-province members of Ontario plans?


A1.  Yes. For multi-jurisdictional pension plans the payment of commuted values is based on the rules of the jurisdiction where the plan is registered (the major authority’s legislation). - 09/09

 

 

Q2.  Do sections 19(4) and 19(5) of the Regulation apply to Ontario members of pension plans registered in other provinces?

 

A2. No. The provisions apply to plans registered in Ontario.  The rules of the jurisdiction where the plan is registered apply (the major authority’s legislation). - 09/09

 
Follow FSCO on social media  

Outage  Scheduled Online Service Disruption Notice
Please consult our outage schedule for more details.