Attendant Care Benefits

 
Home » Service Providers » FAQs » Attendant Care Benefits

Attendant Care Benefits


  1. Can I submit an OCF-21 through HCAI for services related to attendant care benefits?
  2. Am I still required to submit an OCF-18 if invoices related to attendant care services are no longer required to be submitted through HCAI?
  3. I submitted an OCF-18 relating to an attendant care assessment prior to December 1, 2014 and it was approved. Can I submit an OCF-21 through HCAI for this assessment?

Can I submit an OCF-21 through HCAI for services related to attendant care benefits?

Effective December 1, 2014, attendant care is no longer subject to the HCAI Guideline and is not specified for the purposes of SABS section 49.

 

An OCF-21 can be submitted through HCAI for attendant care assessments and/or the completion of the OCF-18. Invoices relating to attendant care services outlined in a Form 1 should not be submitted through HCAI as they are no longer subject to the HCAI Guideline.

Am I still required to submit an OCF-18 if invoices related to attendant care services are no longer required to be submitted through HCAI?

An OCF-18 may be submitted through HCAI for an assessment performed to determine whether attendant care is required.

I submitted an OCF-18 relating to an attendant care assessment prior to December 1, 2014 and it was approved. Can I submit an OCF-21 through HCAI for this assessment?

An OCF-21 can be submitted through HCAI for attendant care assessments approved or deemed approved prior to December 1, 2014. An OCF-21 can also be submitted through HCAI for attendant care assessments and/or the completion of the OCF-18.

 

 

Back to top